Thabo's weekly spending before the increase in price is P x Q = R30 x 10 = R300. This information is entered in the second row of the following table
|
P |
Qd |
Total spending per week |
Weekly spending at R30 |
R30 |
10 |
R300 |
Weekly spending at R27 |
R27 |
10,5 |
R283,50 |
A 10% decrease in the price of a packet of cigarettes reduces the price to R27.
A price elasticity of 0,5 means that a 10% decrease in the price will increase the quantity demanded by 5%. (For every 1% decrease in price, the quantity demanded increases by 0,5%. A 10% decrease in price therefore implies that the quantity demanded increases by 10% x 0,5% = 5%.)
Thabo’s increase in quantity demanded is therefore 5% x 10 packets = 0,5 packets. He now smokes 10 + 0,5 = 10,5 packets of cigarettes per week, and his total weekly spending on cigarettes is R27 x 9,5 = R283,50. This information is entered in row 3 in the above table.
Looking at the information in the table, we can therefore conclude that if the price of cigarettes decreases by 10%, Thabo’s total spending on cigarettes will decrease from R300 to R283,50. He now spends R16,50 less on cigarettes.
While Thabo does in fact smoke more, his total expenditure on cigarettes declines from R300 to R283,50.