A 10% increase in the price of a packet of cigarettes increases the price to R33.
Given a price elasticity of 0,5, it means that for every 1% increase in price, the quantity demanded decreases by 0,5%. A 10% increase in price therefore implies that the quantity demanded decreases by 10% x 0,5 = 5%.
His decrease in quantity demanded is therefore 5% x 10 packets = 0,5 packets. Thabo now smokes 10 – 0,5 = 9,5 packets of cigarettes per week, and his total weekly spending on cigarettes is R33 x 9,5 = R313,50. This information is entered in the table above.
Looking at the information in the table, we can therefore conclude that as the price of cigarettes increases by 10%, Thabo’s total spending on cigarettes will increase from R300 to R313,50.
What we can conclude from this is that if demand is relatively price inelastic, an increase in price will cause an increase in total spending of the good or service. The reason for this is that the percentage increase in price is greater than the percentage decrease in quantity demanded.
In spite of the fact that Thabo smokes fewer cigarettes, his total spending on cigarettes has increased.